Website developed by Expression Web Solutions

The Parties that make up the Coordinating Committee currently comprise the following members and advisers.

Officers for 2007 - 2008


Chairperson: Ashley Iserhoff

(Cree Party)

Vice-Chairperson: John Mameamskum
(Naskapi Party)

Second Vice-Chairperson: to be confirmed
(Inuit Party)

Quebec Party (4 members)


Denis Vandal, directeur de l’aménagement de la faune Nord-du-Québec
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, CHIBOUGAMAU

Adviser : Nancy Laflamme, « Outfitting Sector »
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, CHIBOUGAMAU

David Erdely, directeur de la protection de la faune Nord-du-Québec
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, CHIBOUGAMAU

Serge Bergeron, analyse en réglementation – chasse et piégeage
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, QUÉBEC

Simon St-Georges, ing. f., coordonnateur des dossiers autochtones Nord-du-Québec
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune, LEBEL-SUR-QUÉVILLON

Federal Party (4 members)


Danielle Baillargeon, Coordinator, Aboriginal Fisheries Branch
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, QUÉBEC CITY

Louis Lesage, biologist, Population Conservation
Canadian Wildlife Service, Québec Region
Environment Canada, QUÉBEC CITY

Sheldon Jordan, Director, Québec Region
Wildlife Enforcement Branch
Environment Canada, QUÉBEC CITY

Chantal Leblanc-Bélanger, Negotiator
James Bay & Northern Quebec Implementation Office
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, GATINEAU

Inuit Party (3 members)


Johnny Peters, Vice-President, Renewable Resources
Makivik Corporation, KUUJJUAQ

George Berthe, Corporate Secretary
Makivik Corporation, KUUJJUAQ

Mark T. Gordon
Kativik Regional Government, KUUJJUAQ

Advisers : Adamie Padlayat, Makivik Corp., KUUJJUAQ
                  Stas Olpinski, Science & Policy Adviser, Makivik Corp., MONTRÉAL

Cree Party (3 members)


Simeon Pash, Secretary-Treasurer
Cree Trappers Association, EASTMAIN

Ashley Iserhoff, Deputy Grand Chief / Vice-Chairman
Grand Council of the Crees / Cree Regional Authority, MONTRÉAL

Isaac Masty, President
Cree Trappers Association, EASTMAIN

Adviser : Nadia Saganash, Cree Regional Authority, MONTRÉAL

Naskapi Party (2 members)


John Mameamskum, Director General (Alternate: George Guanish)
Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach, NUCHIMIYUSCHIIY

Advisers :
Dr. Paul F. Wilkinson, Paul F. Wilkinson & Associates Inc., MONTRÉAL
Brigitte Masella, Paul F. Wilkinson & Associates Inc., MONTRÉAL
Me Robert A. Pratt, MONTRÉAL

Jimmy James Einish (Alternate: Mary Guanish)
Naskapi Development Corporation, KAWAWACHIKAMACH

Adviser : Denise Geoffroy, Gestion Denise Geoffroy, MONTRÉAL

S.D.B.J. (1 observer member) (non voting)


Gérald Lemoyne, Mayor
Municipalité de Baie James, MATAGAMI